Milton Park Christmas Market 2019


Milton Park Christmas Market 2019
What better way to get into the festive spirit than with a Christmas Market – especially when it comes to you! We’re pleased to announce that the Christmas Market will be returning to Milton Park on Thursday 12th December.
There’ll be a wide variety of stalls selling local produce and handmade gifts. It should be the perfect time to pick up some Christmas stocking fillers or simply have a browse on your lunch break.

You can also enjoy complimentary mince pies, pigs in blankets and mulled wine from Café Metro while exploring the stalls.

Head down to the Park Centre (under the white canopy, next to Café Metro) anytime between 11am and 2pm.
   
For more information, head over to our event listing!
www.miltonpark.co.uk

Christmas Lunch

Christmas Lunch has been booked for Monday 16th December at Park Place Brasserie on the Park.  

This year we are going for a 2 course lunch of main and dessert which will cost £16.50 including the tip. 

Menu choices below:

Main: Roast Turkey Crown with Yorkshire pudding and stuffingWild mushroom and tarragon Risotto (V) (GF) (vegan) Roasted Loin of cod served with Salsa Verdi (GF) Roasted Leg of Lamb served with Yorkshire pudding all served with selection of roasted potatoes, braised cabbage and roasted winter vegetables

Puddings: Sticky Toffee Pudding with Fresh Cream (v)Christmas Pudding with Brandy Sauce (GF)Fresh fruit salad (V)
Coffee and Mince Pies

A huge thanks

The quiz night was a great success again this year, raising the most ever – £1,500.  A huge thanks to everyone who attended, helped, donated and bought raffle tickets.  Over 100 people attended, 18 teams.  

QUIZ NIGHT 18 OCTOBER 2019
TEAM NAMEGINGERALLITERATIONPICTURESBEER FLOODMUSICCONNECTIONWIPEOUTPOT LUCKTOTALRANK
KNIGHTS IN TIGHT SATIN97181091228161091
WHERE’S JERRY?97191081127151062
TEAM WHATSAPP9820971023161023
RECYCLED YOUTH8718810102610974
RAILWAY CHILDREN871697112314955
I SMELL LIKE A GOAT981879112310955
CHOCOHOLICS7818108102112947
BANDITS781575112712928
SUTTON TT86168711269919
THE WINTERBOTTOMS861847102612919
TOSCANA7720461023139011
OUR LIMITATIONS8715861122139011
THERESA’S TREASURES7818791018128913
BALLSORTS8617751120148814
MARSTON MINDS7617881021118814
WISE MAN FOR A DAY861776723128616
NEVER GONNA QUIZ YOU UP861959820118616
IPSEN BRAWLERS761876716117818

Hand-made cards

We have a selection of hand-made cards for £1 each hand-made by Fiona Davies (Alan’s wife).  They cost £1 each.  Please feel free to browse and leave your money with a receptionist/therapist letting them know what it’s for.

For auction

For auction:

  • month membership to the Park club
  • round of golf at Drayton Park Golf club for up to 4 people (worth £86)

If you would like to make me a bid for one/both of these please, email me before next Friday