Christmas Lunch

Christmas Lunch has been booked for Monday 16th December at Park Place Brasserie on the Park.  

This year we are going for a 2 course lunch of main and dessert which will cost £16.50 including the tip. 

Menu choices below:

Main: Roast Turkey Crown with Yorkshire pudding and stuffingWild mushroom and tarragon Risotto (V) (GF) (vegan) Roasted Loin of cod served with Salsa Verdi (GF) Roasted Leg of Lamb served with Yorkshire pudding all served with selection of roasted potatoes, braised cabbage and roasted winter vegetables

Puddings: Sticky Toffee Pudding with Fresh Cream (v)Christmas Pudding with Brandy Sauce (GF)Fresh fruit salad (V)
Coffee and Mince Pies

A huge thanks

The quiz night was a great success again this year, raising the most ever – £1,500.  A huge thanks to everyone who attended, helped, donated and bought raffle tickets.  Over 100 people attended, 18 teams.  

QUIZ NIGHT 18 OCTOBER 2019
TEAM NAMEGINGERALLITERATIONPICTURESBEER FLOODMUSICCONNECTIONWIPEOUTPOT LUCKTOTALRANK
KNIGHTS IN TIGHT SATIN97181091228161091
WHERE’S JERRY?97191081127151062
TEAM WHATSAPP9820971023161023
RECYCLED YOUTH8718810102610974
RAILWAY CHILDREN871697112314955
I SMELL LIKE A GOAT981879112310955
CHOCOHOLICS7818108102112947
BANDITS781575112712928
SUTTON TT86168711269919
THE WINTERBOTTOMS861847102612919
TOSCANA7720461023139011
OUR LIMITATIONS8715861122139011
THERESA’S TREASURES7818791018128913
BALLSORTS8617751120148814
MARSTON MINDS7617881021118814
WISE MAN FOR A DAY861776723128616
NEVER GONNA QUIZ YOU UP861959820118616
IPSEN BRAWLERS761876716117818

Hand-made cards

We have a selection of hand-made cards for £1 each hand-made by Fiona Davies (Alan’s wife).  They cost £1 each.  Please feel free to browse and leave your money with a receptionist/therapist letting them know what it’s for.

For auction

For auction:

  • month membership to the Park club
  • round of golf at Drayton Park Golf club for up to 4 people (worth £86)

If you would like to make me a bid for one/both of these please, email me before next Friday 

How the sunflower lanyard helped me travel with invisible symptoms

Source MS Society: I find travelling stressful. Having to deal with invisible symptoms from MS has made it harder. I worry about being judged by other people if I need assistance when I may look fine.

The sunflower lanyard scheme, being used across UK airports, has improved my confidence in air travel.

Making hidden disabilities visible

Wearing a sunflower lanyard is a visible but discreet way of alerting staff that you may need extra assistance or have a hidden disability. The scheme was originally launched at Gatwick Airport and has now been adopted by most major airports in the UK. Work is being carried out to expand its reach further.

You can request the lanyards for free at airport customer service desks or order them cheaply through the Hidden Disabilities Store website.  Read on. 

Everyone’s MS is different

Source MS Trust:  What’s causing my symptoms?

Multiple sclerosis can cause a wide variety of symptoms, listed below. All of these symptoms can be experienced in other conditions.

In MS, the exact position of the damage to your nerves relates to the symptoms you experience, which means that each person’s experience of MS is different. Most people will only experience a small number of all the possible symptoms.  Read on.